PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to Tasmanic’s privacy policy! We are a company called Tasmanic Editions S.A.S. We are registered in France with number 794114934. Our address is 91 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008 Paris, FRANCE.
This policy describes how we (referred in this policy as ‘Tasmanic’ or ‘we’, us’ and ‘our’) collect, use, process and share information that Tasmanic collects about you.
If you have any concerns about this privacy policy you should not use our apps or other Services.

1- Why Do we Collect data ?

Like most of the other app publishers, Tasmanic Editions needs to perform some R&D, analysis and marketing tasks. We explain here the reasons why we and our partners may collect data :

Analytics

We need to analyze the behaviour of our users in our apps. We do this by analyzing aggregated data. For example, this will help us understand if the user interface of the app should be improved, if some people get lost in a workflow, if we should add additional instructions etc... This can also help us know the frequency of use, the duration of sessions etc...

Find and Fix Bugs

The data we collect can also help us to find and fix bugs thanks to technical crashlogs.

Send notifications

If you agree to receive notifications, we'll need to retrieve some identifier in order to push the notications to your device. We make our best to only send valuable notifications.

Run marketing campaigns

When we promote our app through advertising partners, they need to know which ads turned into installations in order to improve the marketing campaigns.

Show targeted ads

Advertisers may need to identify your device across websites and apps over time, to provide interest-based advertising.

Legal uses

We may use your data for legal matters or if required by authorities, as permitted by any applicable law.

2- Data that may be collected


App usage

Examples: navigation inside the app, actions in the app such as clicks on buttons, duration of sessions, frequency of use...
This data is generally analyzed through aggregated reports

Technical Data

Examples: device identifiers, IP address, device country or language, device screen size, operating system and version...
Ad identifiers are non-permanent, non-personal identifiers such as the Android advertising ID and/or Apple's ID for advertising (the ‘IDFA’), which are uniquely associated with your device.
These technologies may allow us and our partners to recognize the users devices, provide interest-based advertising and allow us to understand how the users interact with our app.

Messages

If you contact us, for instance by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Your interactions with us on our social media channels.

3- Data we don't collect and don't share

All the plans, measures, documents titles and folders that you create within the app are only stored on your device. We don't collect information about them and we ensure our partners can't access them.
Please take appropriate measures to backup your device frequently because there's no way for us to help you retrieve this data in case a problem occurs (ex: device broken ...)

4- Our Partners


we currently work with carefully selected and trustful partners. You can opt-out from those partners anytime. See "opt-out' section.

Data Processors:

- Google Analytics learn more
for this partner we disabled IDFA and asked Google to anonymize the IP
you can learn more about the data collected. We have set the data retention to 14 months

- Google Analytics for Firebase learn more
you can learn more about the data collected and the retention policy

Data Controllers:

- Google Admob learn more
you can learn more about the retention policy
Admob works with different partners which may have different policies. You can learn more about them in the commonly used list

- Facebook learn more
you can learn more about the data collected.

Please check their policies to know how they manage the data collected.

5- Opt out


You can choose to prevent your device's ad identifier being used for interest-based advertising, or you can reset your device's ad identifier, by changing the settings of your device. see optout.networkadvertising.org for details

The collection of personal data in the app by Tasmanic Editions and its Analytics & Marketing partners depends on your consent through a "pop-up" shown at the first launch of the app.
You can give or withdraw your consent at anytime in the app itself : open the menu on the main page, follow "privacy" and click on "settings" at the bottom of the page.

You can also contact our partners directly to ask for a full opt out or deletion of your data from their services, with the links provided above. You can also click on the AdChoices logo within an advertisement (where available).

6- Additional rights in the EEA or Switzerland


- Request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, restrict or to object to the processing of your Personal Information, have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL which is the supervisory authority In France.

- Withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Information, at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may exercise these rights by using the How to Contact Us below.

7- Changes to our privacy policy and practices


We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, then bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.
From time to time, we may desire to use or disclose Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent prior to any such uses as may be required by law.

8- How to Contact Us


If you have any questions, would like to share suggestions for improving the Privacy Policy or the Service, or otherwise would like to contact us, then please feel free to contact us at:

contact@tasmanic.com
or:
Tasmanic Editions
91 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré
75008 Paris
France


If you would like to exercise your rights then please feel free to contact us at:
dpo@tasmanic.com
or:
Tasmanic Editions
à l'intention du délégué à la protection des données
91 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré
75008 Paris
France